Texas Invitational Rates As Rich Source for College, Pro Stars

Texas Invitational Rates As Rich Source for College, Pro Stars
Posted on 11/02/2016
This is the image for the news article titled Texas Invitational Rates As Rich Source for College, Pro StarsTOP
Marcus Smart (top left) playing for Flower Mound Marcus in the 2011 McDonald's Texas Invitational; Smart (right) playing for the Boston Celtics.
side

Marcus Smart now screeches his sneakers on the parquet floor of Boston Gardens as a guard for the Boston Celtics.

Just five years ago, Smart was running and gunning at Phillips Field House as a high school All-American for Flower Mound Marcus, the 2011 champions of the McDonald’s Texas Invitational Basketball Tournament.

Right beside him was teammate Phil Forte, who’s now starting his senior season as a standout guard for Oklahoma State. It was in that 2011 Texas Invitational championship game that Smart and Forte combined for 41 points in their team’s 55-42 victory over DeSoto.

The list of former participants in the Texas Invitational who have gone on to successful careers in college and even the pro ranks reads almost like a phone book.

Take a peek at the girls side of the tournament. It was just about a decade ago that a power forward from Cy-Fair named Nneka Ogwumike made her first appearance at the Texas Invitational. Her younger sister, Chiney, came along two years later.

Both went on to stellar careers at Stanford and both were No. 1 picks in the WNBA. Nneka now plays for the Los Angeles Sparks and Chiney for the Connecticut Sun. Two months ago, Nneka was named the league’s most valuable player for 2016.

Among local basketball standings, Dobie’s Karima Christmas led her team to the Texas Invitational semifinals in 2006 and an eventual third-place finish. Christmas went on to play for Duke, where she started all four years and was named All-Atlantic Coast Conference as a senior.

Christmas now plays for the Dallas Wings of the WNBA.

Here’s a list of former Texas Invitational participants who have gone on to play college and professional basketball: 

BOYS
First Name Last Name High School College Professional
Kyan Anderson North Crowley TCU Germany
John Bohannon Lancaster UTEP Erie Bayhawks
Devane Carter Duncanville Tarleton State  Harlem Globetrotters
Reger Dowel Duncanville North Texas Overseas
J.R. Duffy North Crowley Niagara  Holland
A'Daeron Duncan North Crowley Coppin State Venezuela
Jason Fox North Crowley University of Miami (FB) Det. Lions/Miami Dolphins
Roger Franklin Duncanville North Texas Overseas
DeMarcus Gatlin FB Bush Sam Houston State  Australia 
Shawn Gulley SA Clark Temple College Germany
Robert Jarvis Humble Oral Roberts  Overseas
Perry Jones Duncanville Baylor  OKC Thunder/B. Celtics
Kevin Langford North Crowley TCU Italy
Keith Langford North Crowley Kansas  San Antonio Spurs
Kelvin Lewis North Crowley University of Houston Hungary/Houston Rockets
Chris Otule FB Bush Marquette  France
Kelly Oubre' Jr. FB Bush Kansas  Washington Wizards
Justin Reynolds Pearland Texas A&M-Commerce Korea
Cameron Ridley FB Bush University of Texas China International
Marcus  Smart FM Marcus Oklahoma State   Boston Celtics
Kirk Van Slyke College Park University of Houston Japan
Anthony Vereen Pearland UT-Arlington Santa Cruz (D League)
Thomas Walkup Deer Park Stephen F. Austin  Chicago Bulls
Willie Warren North Crowley Oklahoma  China/LA Clippers
Julian Washburn Duncanville UTEP San Antonio Spurs
Austin Allen Duncanville Prairie View A&M 
James Allen College Park Mary Hardin Baylor 
Ahmed Amanullah Richardson Austin College
Chris Auther North Crowley Le Tourneau 
Brandon Averette Richardson Oklahoma State 
Demarcus Ayers Lancaster University of Houston (FB)
Caleb Banks North Crowley UT-Dallas
Peyton Barnes Clear Falls Concordia 
Deon Barrett Lancaster UTEP
Brandon Battle  North Crowley Link Year Prep
James Battley North Crowley Wayland Baptist (FB)
Terry Bembry FB Bush Houston Baptist 
Billy Bender College Park MIT
David Bender College Park MIT
Nik Boone North Crowley Neosho CC (Kansas)
Paul Boyette Humble University of Texas (FB)
Jamal Branch Atascocita St. John's 
Justin Brickman SA Clark Bryant (Rhode Island)
Aaron Brown Crosby Navarro Junior College
Joe Burton Atascocita Valparaiso 
Hans Burwitz Allen  Gannon (Penn.)
Ladarius Calcote North Crowley Alcorn State
Charles Callier Sheldon Midwestern 
Olin Carter Allen  San Diego University
Jordan Castillo Lancaster East Texas Baptist 
Chibuke Chidomere FB Bush Sam Houston State 
Anthony Christ Pasa. Memorial Temple College
Jonathan Cipriani Pasa. Memorial
Dallas Baptist 
Jordan Clark FB Bush West Texas A&M 
P. J.  Colley North Crowley Texas A&M-Commerce
Keinon Collins North Crowley Iowa Central CC
Trey Collins Humble Our Lady of the Lake 
Garrett Constance College Park Wagner 
Evan Cooper  College Park Hartford 
Clarke Cooper-Hayes Aldine Westside Texas-Rio Grande
Travis Courtney FB Bush Navarro Junior College
Richie Covington North Crowley Texas A&M-Commerce
Shaq Cyril Pasa. Memorial
Florida College
Altez Davis North Crowley SW Oklahoma State 
James Davis South Houston Sul Ross (FB)
Rodshard Davis FB Bush Navarro Junior College
Lionel Dotson Dobie  Arizona (FB)
Neil Dougherty North Crowley TCU
Louis Dunbar Clear Falls Oklahoma City College
Ike Durham Lancaster Paris Junior College
Aaron Durley FB Bush TCU
Elton Dyer South Houston San Jacinto CC
Carson Edwards Atascocita Purdue 
Kyre Edwards Rayburn Texas A&M-Kingsville
Tristan Egans Crosby El Camino College
Aaron Espinoza Pasa. Memorial
Dallas Christian College
Eden Ewing FB Bush Tyler Junior College
Red Ezell Humble Univ. of Houston (FB)
Justin Felicia Atascocita East Texas Baptist 
Desmond Fleming College Park Cornell 
Hector Flores South Houston Sul Ross  (FB)
Dominique Fobbs Lancaster Jacksonville JC
Nick Forbes North Crowley Northlake CC
Phil Forte FM Marcus Oklahoma State
T.J. Franklin North Crowley Oklahoma 
Brenden Ganaway FB Bush Southern 
Brandon Gardner-Willis North Crowley Collin County College
Keynan Gardner-Willis Crosby Talladega College
Michael Gholston Aldine Westside Central Christian (Kan.)
Tyler Giron Dobie  McPherson (Kansas)
Dylan Gollihar Richardson Loyola (Maryland)
Jacob Gonzalez Pasa. Memorial
HBU 
Allan Grace Pasa. Memorial
Florida College
Jerami Grace Duncanville Murray State 
Austin Grandstaff Rockwall DePaul 
Renard Green Duncanville Langston (Oklahoma)
Andrew Guillory North Crowley Southeastern Louisiana 
Chris  Guillory North Crowley Dallas Christian College
Donald Guy North Crowley Richland College
Deashon Hall Lancaster Texas A&M  (FB)
Zach Haney Atascocita Boise State 
Blake Hardamon Richardson Tohono College (Arizona)
Tim Hart Hebron  South Carolina
Jason Hasse Pasa. Memorial
Avila College (Missouri)
Robert Hatter IV Aldine Westside Cornell 
Dakarai Henderson Dawson Sam Houston State
Kyndahl Hill Humble Weber State 
Alex Hobbs La Porte Boise State 
Jayden Holden College Park Trinity 
Raylon Howard North Crowley Richland College
Cameron Hunt Duncanville Southwestern College
Jon  Hunt North Crowley Prairie View A&M 
Demarcus Hurd Lancaster Howard Payne 
Franklin Iheanacho Aldine Westside Texas A&M 
Joshua Ihek FB Bush Weatherford JC
Harris Jalen Duncanville Louisiana Tech 
Bryan James North Crowley Le Tourneau 
Tyler Jefferson North Crowley Eastern New Mexico 
Jerrod Johnson Humble Texas A&M  (FB)
Josh Johnson Lancaster Cedar Valley CC
Brandon Jones FB Bush Gillette College (Wyoming)
Cedric Jones La Porte McMurray 
Cornell Jones North Crowley Tarleton State 
Darius Jones Crosby Three Rivers CC
Joshua Jones FB Bush Univ. of Houston (FB)
ShawnDre Jones FB Bush Richmond 
Derrick Jordan Aldine Westside Oklahoma Wesleyan 
Brandon Joseph Humble John Brown 
Ross Joseph Aldine Westside Paris Junior College
Carter Josephs SA Clark Vanderbilt 
Nathan Josephs SA Clark Texas State 
Jonathan Joyner Pasa. Memorial
UT-Tyler
Garren Justice Clear Falls Rockford  (Illinois)
Brandon Key North Crowley Oklahoma Christian 
Dontee Kinney North Crowley Clarendon Junior 
Jorden Kite SA Clark Incarnate Word
Mark Kovach College Park Texas Lutheran 
Michale Kyser Lancaster Louisiana Tech 
Bridge Lavey Atascocita St. Thomas 
Gregory Lee, III Aldine Westside California State 
Jake Lindsey SA Clark Olympus (Utah)/Baylor
Brandon Loville Atascocita Labett CC (Kansas)
Taylor Luster North Crowley Missouri Southern 
Tre Lynch Lancaster Southern 
Paris Marquez Atascocita St. Thomas 
Corey Martin Pasadena High Colorado Northwestern 
Conner McClenaghan Hebron Marist  (New York)
Jalan McCloud North Crowley Texas Southern 
Matt McDonald Pasa. Memorial
Grand View  (Iowa)
Tony McGilveary North Crowley Southern 
Kyle McHale North Crowley Tarleton State 
Matthew McQuaid Duncanville Michigan State 
Byron Mikhail College Park St. Thomas 
Josh Mitchell South Houston Itasca CC (Minnesota)
Quinton Moncrief North Crowley NM Military Institute
Donald Monroe FB Bush Cisco JC (FB)
Ronald Monroe FB Bush Vanderbilt  (FB)
Jake Moore Richardson Whittier College (California)
Nate Morris Lancaster Mississippi
Ronnie Moss North Crowley TCU
Adrian Motley Humble NW Oklahoma State 
Ben Nakwaasah Richardson Jacksonville JC
Torrence Neal North Crowley William Penn 
Michael Neely North Crowley Wayland Baptist (FB)
Malik Norris Humble Friends  (Kansas)
Cameron O'Dell Humble Green River CC
Norense Odiase North Crowley Texas Tech 
Juan Olivo South Houston Sul Ross  (FB)
Eduardo Osegueda Humble HBU (FB)
Sam Osina College Park St. Edwards 
Darrius Pace North Crowley Richland College 
Chris Parham North Crowley SMU (FB)
Drew Parker La Porte North Carolina-Greensboro
Teesean Patterson SA Clark Temple College
Gerald Pearson North Crowley Trinidad Junior College
Jacoby Pemberton Lancaster Louisiana Tech 
Kevin Perkins La Porte Texas A&M -Corpus Christi
Deshaun Phenix North Crowley Metro State  (Denver)
Everett Pleasant Atascocita Texas A&M -Commerce
Drey Porter Pasa. Memorial
Grand View  (Iowa)
Antwon Portley Lancaster St. Peters (New Jersey)
Kameron Price North Crowley Texas A&M -Commerce
Eliajah Pruitt North Crowley Howard Payne 
Jesse Raglin South Houston University of the Ozarks
Myles Rankin Dickinson Southwestern Christian 
Brett Reed College Park Cabrillo College (Calif.)
Braxton Reeves North Crowley East Central Oklahoma
Brian Regan North Crowley TCU
Darius Richardson FB Bush UT-Arlington
Evan Risher North Crowley Liberty 
Chris Roy FB Bush HBU
Greg   Roy North Crowley Michigan State 
Nick Rutherford Allen  Florida Atlantic 
Sam Ryan College Park HBU  
Cameron Saville North Crowley McMurray 
Jereal Scott La Porte Stephen F. Austin 
Erin Shamlin Humble Seattle CC
Gregory Shead Atascocita South Plains JC (Levelland)
Trent Shelton North Crowley Baylor  (FB)
Omar Sherman Duncanville Louisiana Tech 
Ridge Shipley Hebron Cal Poly 
Ivan Sifuentes Pasadena  Colorado Northwestern 
Kevin Simmons North Crowley William Baptist (Arkansas)
Tommy Sing  North Crowley Angelina College
Realon Singleton Crosby Utah
Christopher Smith Duncanville York College (Nebraska)
Josh Solis Pasadena  Hannibal (Missouri)
D. J.  Southworth Humble Incarnate Word 
Logan Spatz Clear Falls Rockford  (Illinois)
Kenneth Spears North Crowley Georgetown College (Ken.)
Colin Stautner College Park UT-Dallas
Jermaine Stevens South Houston Sul Ross  (FB)
 T. J.  Stewart Crosby Arkansas Tech 
Larry Stitle North Crowley Mary Hardin Baylor 
Marvin Storey North Crowley Pfeiffer  (North Carolina)
Michael Sturns North Crowley North Texas
Tommy Swanson North Crowley Baylor 
Terrance Syon North Crowley New Orleans
Elijah Thomas Lancaster Clemson 
Gilbert Thomas Sheldon Murray State 
Nathan Tignor North Crowley Colorado State-Pueblo
Jacob Trader La Porte UT-Pan American
Zach Trader La Porte UT-Pan American
Rodrick Trimont Aldine Westside Navarro Junior College
Delon Turner North Crowley Richland College
Daniel Utomi Aldine Westside Akron
Wesley Van Beck Aldine Westside University of Houston
Billy Van Harp North Crowley Army
D. J. Wallace Duncanville Southwestern College
Calvin Ward III North Crowley Navarro Junior College
Antoine Warren North Crowley Dallas Christian College
Brandon Webb North Crowley Northlake CC
Warren Webb Dobie  Tarleton State 
Blake Werdlow Clear Falls Rockford  (Illinois)
Justin Wesley North Crowley Kansas 
Kortlin Wheatfall North Crowley Oklahoma Wesleyan 
Caleb Williams FB Bush St. Thomas 
Clarence Williams North Crowley Tarleton State 
Keldon Williams North Crowley Dallas Christian College
Ryne Williams FB Bush Brandeis 
Shawn Williams Duncanville SMU
Tyler Williams Hebron San Diego
Matt Willrodt Atascocita Cisco Junior College
Jarius Wilson Duncanville Mid-American University
Kealon Wilson Lancaster UT-Arlington
Brandon Woods Aldine Westside Richland College
Bobby Word Lancaster Cleveland State 
C. J. Wren North Crowley Texas Wesleyan 
Nylan Yancy Richardson Jacksonville JC
Cameron Young North Crowley Richland College
Ryan Young North Crowley Ranger Junior College
Remi Yusef Dobie  Texas A&M -Kingsville
Layton Zinsmeister College Park Mary Hardin Baylor 
GIRLS
First Name Last Name High School College Professional
Paige Bradley Woodlands Denver University Germany
Olivia Brown Pearland Dawson Alcorn State Overseas
Karima  Christmas Dobie Duke Dallas Wings
Monica Engleton Madison Kansas  Slovakia
T. J.  Jefferson North Shore Houston Baptist  Spain
Chiney Ogwumike Cy-Fair Stanford  Connecticut Sun
Nneka Ogwumike Cy-Fair Stanford  LA Sparks
Teshia Alladin Cy-Woods Bastow CC (California)
Alexandria Alvarez SA Jay Cottey College (Missouri)
Destiny Amezquita SAJay Rocky Mountain College
Amanda Anderson  Woodlands UNLV
Jewel Angelo Manvel University of New Orleans
Jazman Anthony Cy-Creek Blackhawk (Illinois)
Tiffany Arceneaux North Shore Southwest Christian 
Ariel Atkins Duncanville University of Texas
Tyra Banks Cedar Ridge UT-Dallas
Moe Bedford North Shore Blinn /Henderson State
Ashley Benjamin North Shore Tyler JC/La.-Layfayette
Julia Bennett Pearland University of San Diego
Rangie Bessard Manvel Wichita State 
Stacey Blalock Magnolia Howard Payne 
Victoria Blankenship North Shore Tyler Junior College
Leah Boehl Barbers Hill Hendrix College
Morgan Bolton Duncanville SMU
Brentney   Branch Clear Creek Stephen F. Austin      
Zhazze Brown SA Brennan Southwestern 
Kennedy Burks Mans Lake Ridge Florida A&M 
Jasmine Butler Pearland Tulsa 
Nyha   Carter Clear Creek Sam Houston State      
La'Kevia Castillo North Shore Huston-Tillotson 
Alexis Chandler Cy-Fair George Washington 
Corlissa Charles Pearland Dawson Lindenwood  (Missouri)
Jasmine Charles Pearland Dawson Wylie College
Kalla Chizer Pearland Texas A&M-Kingsville
Kylie Collins Mans Lake Ridge Tarleton State 
Courtney Cook SA Brennan  Incarnate Word
Justice Crisp Cy-Woods McLennan 
Alisha Crump Madison Our Lady of the Lake 
Jasmin  Cruz Cy-Creek Barstow JC (California)
Megan Daniel Cy-Fair Centenary 
Kat Darden Pearland Dawson Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Empress Davenport Duncanville University of Texas
Tiera Davenport Duncanville SMU
Adrianna Davis Duncanville Hill College
Dominique   Davis South Houston Bethany College      
Rosie Davis Duncanville Xavier 
Tyler Davis Cy-Woods N. Dakota Science
Erica Donovan SA Jay Bowling Green 
Akira  Decoud South Houston Hill College      
Ashley Dunbar Clear Falls San Diego State (VB)
Kori Dyer Woodlands Oklahoma Wesleyan 
Kyrie Edwards Rayburn Texas A&M-Kingsville
Mansa El Cy-Fair South Alabama
Shannon Evans Barbers Hill Faulkner (Alabama)
Dani Fielder Cy-Creek Southeastern Louisiana 
Lauren Flores North Shore Texas/Univ. of Houston
Tasia Foman Duncanville University of Texas
Knysa Fontenette  South Houston Northwood University      
Ebony Ford Pearland Northwestern State 
Ashley Foster Cy-Woods Shriner's  (soccer)
Shannon Franklin Duncanville San Angelo University
Ashley Frazier Duncanville Arizona State 
Audrey Garcia Cy-Woods Southwestern 
Lindsey Gendron Cy-Creek University of Dallas
LaNeetra Gullory Pearland South Alabama 
Cree Hammond Pearland Dawson Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Charlicia Harper Madison Kansas 
Aleeya Harris SA Jay W. Kentucky/S. Arkansas
Angela Harris Cy-Fair University of Houston
Mia   Hayes Clear Creek Arkansas-Monticello      
Alexus Hebert Cy-Woods Texas State  (track)
Krsten Hernandez Duncanville Oklahoma State 
LaShann Higgs Cedar Ridge University of Texas
Jordan Hosey Manvel University of Texas
LaJeanna Howard Duncanville Louisiana-Monroe
Keara Hudnall Pearland McNeese State 
Deja Hughes North Shore Arkansas Baptist College
Tamara Humphrey Duncanville Arkansas-Little Rock
Nicole Iademarco Woodlands Rice 
Ikpeaku Iwobi Cy-Creek Tarleton State 
Adrianna Jackson North Shore Houston Baptist 
Ameiya Jackson Manvel Cal State-Northridge
Tiffany Jackson Duncanville University of Texas
Ciera Johnson Duncanville Louisville 
Courtney Johnson North Shore Southwest Christian 
Erica Johnson Cy-Woods American International 
Shae Johnson North Shore Southern Illinois 
Dannielle Johnson-Hazlewood Cy-Woods Colo. School Mines (VB)
Ashton Jones Cy-Woods McMurry 
Briana Jones Madison Drury  (Missouri)
Kaylee Kana Barbers Hill Texas A&M-Kingsville
Kristina Kana Barbers Hill Coastal Bend College
Amber Lane Cy-Fair Spring Hill \(Alabama)
Kelsey Lang Woodlands University of Texas
Jenise Langston Magnolia Dallas CC
Miranda LeJune Pearland UT-Arlington
Brittany Leonard SA Jay Dodge City College
Maghen Lormand Woodlands St. Thomas 
Jasmine  Lopez South Houston UT-Dallas      
Kayla Mack North Shore Loyola  of New Orleans
Kristina Mahoney Woodlands Iona 
Megan Majewski Cy-Fair Texas A&M  (soccer)
Kasi Matthews Pearland Dawson Millsaps College
Mackenzie May Barbers Hill UT-Tyler
Brianna McClure Cedar Ridge UT-Arlington (track)
Ashia McLaurin SA Jay Temple College
Destiny Means Duncanville UTSA
Marianna Mergerson Duncanville University of Texas
Veronica Mergerson Duncanville University of Texas
Nicole Morris Cy-Fair Louisiana-Lafayette
Nancy Mulkey Cy-Woods Oklahoma 
Megan Musso Woodlands Concordia 
Jenny Nash Cy-Woods Nichols State 
Destiny Navarro Clear Falls St. Mary's 
Tre Norris North Shore Arkansas Baptist College
Erica  Ogwumike Cy-Woods Rice 
Olivia Ogwumike Cy-Woods Rice 
Alyssa Okoene North Shore North Carolina
April O'Neal Duncanville Louisiana-Monroe
Gbemi Orundami Cy-Woods HBU (track)
Jasmyn Otote Duncanville Missouri
Cassie Peoples Cy-Fair  Florida
Tatyana Perez Cy-Woods Tulsa
Kiera Perry Duncanville SMU
Kaili Pippins Duncanville Lamar 
Maddie Powers Pearland Dawson UT-Dallas
Cortnei Purnell Pearland Dawson Southern 
Destiny Ramos Pasa. Memorial Weatherford College
Chrissy Ray Woodlands Austin College
Raven Reyes SA Jay SE Louisiana/SW Mississippi
Aarika Reyna Cy-Fair Southeast Louisiana 
Lexi Rich Madison SW Assemblies of God 
Ashley Roberts Duncanville University of Texas
Antoina Robinson Duncanville New Mexico/Utah
Imani Robinson Cedar Ridge Incarnate Word 
Mikayla Robinson North Shore Southwest Christian College
Valencia Roy North Shore Texas A&M International
Arianna Sanders Manvel McKinnon College
Shi'Leah Scott North Shore Jacksonville College
Kendall Shaw Barbers Hill Wisconsin-Madison
Asjha Silas Duncanville Paris Junior College
Leah Silva Barbers Hill LSU-Shreveport
Monae Smith Cedar Ridge Oklahoma Baptist 
Daniella Sosa Pasadena  Jarvis Christian College (SB)
Anna Strickland Woodlands Houston Baptist 
Destiny Sykes Duncanville Oklahoma State 
Rachel Tapps Cy-Ranch UTEP
Jasmine Taylor Duncanville Rice 
Kiara Taylor SA Jay Southern 
Lauren Taylor Manvel Dilliard  (Louisiana)
Monique Terry SA Brennan San Diego State 
Lauren  Tippet Clear Creek Sam Houston State      
Mykhaela Tolds Manvel Hill College
Madison Townley Duncanville North Texas
Brianna Turner Manvel Notre Dame
Nikki Valencia Pearland Hollins  (Virginia)
Ashley Velasquez Pasadena  Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Tara Warren Cy-Fair University of San Diego
Alize Washington Rayburn Clarendon College
Tamara Washington Duncanville Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Armani Watson North Shore McMurry 
Angelica Weaver Cy-Creek Odessa Junior College
Aaliyah Wheatfall Woodlands Jacksonville College
Shatoya White North Shore Millsaps College
Bunny Williams Duncanville Kansas
Courtney Williams North Shore Texas A&M 
Daniella Williams North Crowley Indiana 
Grace Williams Cy-Creek Martin Luther College (Minn.)
Jasmine Williams Cy-Woods Texas A&M 
Kyler Wyatt Cy-Fair Prairie View A&M 


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.